Lowest CT Scan Price In Delhi, Noida, Gurgaon, NCR

What is a CT scan?

CT scan or computed tomography which was earlier known as computed axial tomography or CAT scan, was invented by Godfrey Hounsfield in 1972. CT scan uses x rays to examine parts of body. It is not a normal x ray but it uses moving x rays to create cross sectional images. X rays are sent from various angles to create series of images which helps is creating cross sectional view of slices of body parts such as bones, soft tissues etc. CT scan can diagnose almost every part of the body unlike ultrasound which can diagnose soft tissues and flow of blood.

How it works?

During a CT scan, x rays are sent into the patients body through a rotating tube. Several beams of x rays are sent through the body unlike x ray machine which sends a single beam. Several images of cross sectional view of the organ are generated using rotating x rays. These moving x rays are recorded by a computer to generate the desired view. Images generated are much more detailed than a plain x ray image and hence they are very effective in finding out internal injuries or bleeding or any critical illness.

CT Scan Procedure

The patient is asked to lie on a table which is surrounded by a ct scan machine X rays through a rotating tube are sent to the part of body that is to be diagnosed Each rotation creates cross sectional view of thin slice of organ Pictures generted are saved on a computer machine for interpretation

Time Duration 

Typical CT scan takes 20 minutes to 60 minutes. Scanning takes only a few minutes but rest of the time is taken by preparations and image quality check

Preparations For CT Scan

Preparations for an CT scan depend on the part of body or the organ that is to be examined. Different types of preparations are required for different organs.

Depending on the part of the body that is to be diagnosed for example chest ct scan or abdominal ct scan, you may be asked to remove clothes partially of completely and wear a gown provided by the lab
Remove any metal object, jewellary, electronic devices, eye glasses etc to avoid interference with x rays
Doctor may ask for a few hours of fasting before going for scan
Doctor may ask for special preparations in case of some on-going medication
Breastfeeding women should avoid CT scan or in case of emergency they should avoid breast feeding for 24 hours after the scan.
Sometimes a dye is injected through veins in order to generate contrast images of the body part.

Uses of CT Scan

CT scan can be used to diagnose almost any part of the body to diagnose internal injuries, bleeding, diseases etc. Following are the common issues that can be diagnosed using CT scan
Pain in abdomen
Kidney stones
Internal Injuries
Infections or blood clots and even cancer
CT scan can diagnose problems in heart, blood vessels, lungs etc
CT scan can diagnose problems in kidney, urinary tract, bladder, blockages etc
CT scan can diagnose prostat problems abd seminal vesicles also
It can diagnose problems in bones, joints for ex wrist, knee, shoulder, ankle etc

Below Are Some Most Common CT Scans

Most commonly CT scan is used to diagnose injuries or diseases in brain or head. Other commonly used ct scans are Abdominal CT scan
CT scan of spleen
CT scan of adrenal glands
CT scan of gall bladder and bile duct
Diagnosing tumors in pancreas abd other parts of body It is used to diagnose cysts, inflammatory bowel, lung cancer etc
Helps in guided biopsies also
CT scan can examine bone diseases, bone density and other spinal diseases very effectively

Pregnant women shoukd avoud ct scan as x ray beams can harm the fetus in abnormal ways
Overuse of CT scan can cause cancer

Types Of CT Scans

There are various types of Ct scans that have evolved with time and imaging technology advancements but the basic technology used in all type of CT scans is X Ray technology. CT scans can be plain or contrast depending on the requirement of details

CT scan paired with positron emission tomography is know as PET CT scan. PET scan is used to diagnose cancer. It produces results much more quickly and is more detail than a conventional CT scan.

Different Types of CT scans available in the market -


PET CT Scan

Positron emission tomography used for diagnosis or cancer


Spiral Or helical CT scan

Advancement in ct scan technology has bring in new developments called spiral or helical CT scan technology. Rotating X ray beams produce three dimensional images instead of 2 dimentional. This type is scan is must fater than a conventional CT scan.

High Resolution CT scans OR HRCT

To to examine reasons for inflammation in lungs


CECT or Contrast Enhanced Computed Tomography

Used for abdominal scan using a contrast dye to generate brighter images.

Price List For Various CT Scans in Delhi, Noida, Gurgaon and NCR

Prices for an ultrasound scan may vary from one lab to other. Price also depends on the type of ultrasound. Below is price chart for some popular ultrasound scans

Name of CT Scan - Click to see the details

Market Price

3H Care Lowest Price

Lower Abdomen Plain3000.001800.00
Lower Abdomen Contrast5000.003000.00
CT scan Head/Brain Plain2000.001600.00
CT Scan Head/Brain Contrast3000.002400.00
CT Scan Chest Plain32002560.00
CT Scan Chest Contrast16500.0014025.00
Upper Abdomen Plain3000.001800.00
Upper Abdomen Contrast5000.003000.00
Ultrasound Upper Abdomen500.00300.00
Ultrasound Lower Abdomen300.00240.00
CT Scan Thorax Plain3500.002450.00
CT Scan Thorax Contrast4500.003150.00
CT Orbits Plain2500.001500.00
CT Scan Orbits Contrast4400.002640.00
CT Scan Brain Angiography9500.005700.00
CT Scan Brain Angiography Contrast10000.008500.00
CT Scan Neck Plain3000.001800.00
CT Scan Neck Contrast3800.002280.00
CT Scan KUB Plain4500.002700.00
CT Scan KUB Contrast4000.003400.00

Cost For PET CT Scan in Delhi, Noida, Gurgaon and NCR starts at Rs 9999.00

Results Of A CT Scan

CT scan takes 15 to 30 mins including all the preparations and injection of medicine. Reports are available within a couple of hours. Images generated during the scan are interpreted by the radiologist. Radiologist than creates the report based on the findings and the report is sent to examining doctor.

If no tumors, abnormalities, blood clots, internal bleeding or fractures are detected then the report is normal but if there axist in abnormalities or injuries then further tests and treatment are required.